Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Grape Hyacinth Golden Fragrance
Free Gift

Grape Hyacinth Golden Fragrance

Description

For all those fans of fragrance and horticultural oddities, here's a grape hyacinth unlike any other. In the spring yellow tubular flowers burst forth from deep purple buds, a brilliant color contrast that looks as though the Easter bunny has somehow been involved. Originating in Greece's Aegean Islands and western Turkey, these strongly scented 2-2 1/2" flowers are most prolific when the plants are provided with hot, dry summers.

$9.95
5 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    4"

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    Full sun to half day sun

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Golden fragrance grape hyacinth

    Botanical Name:

    Muscari macrocarpum

    Exposure:

    Full to three quarters day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-9

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Strongly fragrant yellow tubular flowers with purple buds

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    9+ cm

    Number:

    5 large bulbs