Calla Lily Aethiopica White Giant
Free Gift

Calla Lily Aethiopica White Giant

Calla Lily White Giant | Zantedeschia Aethiopica Bulbs | Giant White Calla

Calla lilies add statuesque elegance and grace to mild winter gardens - or brightly lit indoor containers. With a lush, tropical flair, calla aethiopica produces huge, wonderfully scented blooms and extraordinary foliage - both are welcome and long lasting additions to large vases. Additionally, they naturalize in areas where their limited needs are met and can even thrive in wet soils. More cold hardy than the typical calla, the Giant White Calla Aethiopica is hardy to zone 8, and is reported to reliably withstand winters in zones 6 and 7 provided a thick mulch or similar protection. If you have a large space and good indoor lighting, try calla aethiopica indoors for dramatic effect! This cool white variety flowers over many weeks, and is a handsome plant in beds or containers. Definitely a winner and one that may be planted in the fall for a jump start on next year's garden.

$6.95
1 large calla bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    top 1/4 of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth, dry summer dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Calla lily, giant white calla

    Botanical Name:

    Zantedeschia Aethiopica White Giant

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, (zone 6 & 7 with protective mulch)

    Height:

    30-40"

    Color:

    Lush green leaves and large, pure white blooms, fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Spring through summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    18+ cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large calla bulb