Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Gladiolus Galaxian
Free Gift

Gladiolus Galaxian

Gladiolus Galaxian | Hardy Pink Gladiolus | Nanus Gladiolus

The snappy colors and vivid pattern of Gladiolus nanus Galaxian makes a big impact with this dwarf glad. Standing 22 - 28 inches tall, you will get the same prolific performance out of Galaxian that you would from a much taller cousin, but without the need to stake it, or watch it flatten in a strong wind. The angular shape of the blooms and entire lack of ruffle makes this little gem sufficiently different from a common glad that those of us who reflexively categorize glads as "funeral flowers" won't have that reaction here. I promise! Fabulous planted en masse, and exceptional in a container, be sure to plant enough to fill both the garden and your vase!

$7.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light in active growth to dry conditions in dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dwarf gladiolus, dwarf glads, hardy glads, nanus gladiolus

    Botanical Name:

    Gladiolus nanus 'Galaxian'

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-11

    Height:

    22-28"

    Color:

    white, bright pink and ruby

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8/9 cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs