Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Pineapple Lily Sparkling Burgundy
Free Gift

Pineapple Lily Sparkling Burgundy

Eucomis Sparkling Burgundy | Burgundy Pineapple Lily
Heres another example of "why settle for just great flowers when you can have more?" In this case, Eucomis Sparkling Burgundy produces 20-30" spikes of tiny, starry florettes and also sends up burgundy foliage in the spring that changes to deep green and then reverts back for reddish purple in the fall. All that strappy leaf color plus two months of sturdy, attractive flowers on a single easy care plant! Eucomis, also known as Pineapple Lilies, may be grown in pots and brought inside during the winter. This new cultivar really earns its place in the landscape.
$12.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Pineapple Flower, Pineapple Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Eucomis comosa Sparkling Burgundy

    Exposure:

    Full sun, midday shade is appreciated in the hottest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10, zone 6 with protective winter mulch

    Height:

    26"-34"

    Color:

    White with pink blush to pink flower spikes topped tufts of green leaves, burgundy foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16/18 cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 large bulbs