Amaryllis Sumatra
Free Gift

Amaryllis Sumatra

Exotic Amaryllis Sumatra Bulb | Rich Salmon Cybister Amaryllis

Amaryllis Sumatra is a stunning member of the exotic side of the amaryllis family. Slender, elongated petals in vivid salmon-orange tones over creamier lower petals sweep back from exaggeratedly extended and curled stamens. Truly a gorgeous example of the cybister varieties.

$15.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    exotic amaryllis, cybister amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Sumatra

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Deep salmon-orange over coral

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 10-12 weeks indoors, and mid-Spring outdoors

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    28/30 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb