Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Alocasia Odora - Night Fragrant Elephant Ear
Free Gift

Alocasia Odora - Night Fragrant Elephant Ear

Alocasia Odora | Night Fragrant Elephant Ear | Night Scented Taro
Alocasia Odora grows enormous, lush, upright leaves that add tremendous drama in the garden with little effort. Definitely a statement plant and one that quickly transforms ho-hum into a tropical oasis. Like all elephant ears, Odora does have blooms that develop in the long, warm days and nights of late spring through summer. And as with other elephant ears, you may tend to over look Alocasia Ordoa's blooms. But you certainly won't miss them! The pale peach blooms are fragrant, and increase their fragrance at night!

Imagine a sultry summer night, shadowed by large, tropical leaves, the evening breeze sweetly scented... Now take the steps to create it!
$8.95
1 large Alocasia Bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant with narrow end facing up, about 4-6" deep

    WATER

    Water regularly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Part sun to part shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    night scented lily, upright elephant ear

    Botanical Name:

    Alocasia Odora - Night Fragrant Elephant Ear

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7B - 11

    Height:

    6-8 feet

    Color:

    pale peach blooms are nearly transluscent, fragrant, especially at night

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring / early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Top Size

    Number:

    1 large Alocasia Bulb