Allium Neapolitanum (Naples Garlic)
Free Gift

Allium Neapolitanum (Naples Garlic)

Allium Neapolitanum Bulbs | Naples Garlic | Allium Cowanii

This heirloom allium has been grown since 1823, meaning that it was popping up in American gardens prior to Texas winning its independence from Mexico and before the telegraph was invented (i.e. a long time ago!) It has stood the test of time and is still a popular variety across the country. These are excellent, fragrant cut flowers that add a welcome lightness to both formal and relaxed bouquets for just pennies. Rodent and deer resistant, as well as attractive to butterflies.

$5.95 $4.95
20 allium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Naples garlic, fragrant allium

    Botanical Name:

    Allium neapolitanum syn. Allium cowanii

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10

    Height:

    14-18"

    Color:

    Loose clusters of white flowers, fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm bulbs

    Number:

    20 allium bulbs