Allium Christophii (Star of Persia)
Free Gift

Allium Christophii (Star of Persia)

Allium Christophii Bulbs | Star of Persia

The common name references this as a star and that's certainly the case. Star of Persia blooms are immense, a full 10-12 inches across or about the size of a soccer ball. Made up of hundreds of tiny, metallic blue-purple star shaped florets, these flowers are spectacular. If your garden needs an early summer focal point or you get a kick out of stopping traffic, plant a couple dozen. As if this wasn't reason enough to grow them, these flowers dry beautifully and hold their form for years. Star of Persia is a parent of the famous 'Globe Master' and is better suited to warm weather gardens. (It's also much less expensive, so you can afford to plant in breathtaking sweeps.) Dried flower heads are strong architectural elements, in the garden or in a tall, simple vase. All Allium are deer, rabbit, and rodent resistant, as well as highly attractive to butterflies.

$6.95
5 allium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion bulbs, Star of Persia

    Botanical Name:

    Allium christophii (albopilosum)

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8 in the South / 4-9 in the West

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Metallic purple flowers to soccer ball size

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12/14 cm bulbs

    Number:

    5 allium bulbs