Grape Hyacinth Ocean Magic
Free Gift

Grape Hyacinth Ocean Magic

Muscari, or grape hyacinths, are a group of spring flowering bulbs best known for the clear and vibrant shades of blue they deliver. Ocean Magic deviates slightly from many in this family with blooms in the coolest of icy blues with jaunty little caps of white florettes. Excellent for mixing with bolder blues (Muscari armeniacum) in the garden, forcing pots or small spring bouquets. The foliage on this new introduction is short and slender so the flowers never get lost in the leaves.
$6.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to half day sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Powder blue grape hyacinths

    Botanical Name:

    Muscari aucheri Ocean Magic

    Exposure:

    Full to three quarters day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    4-6"

    Color:

    Ice blue flowers with a white top

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8/9 cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs