Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Grape Hyacinth Blue 'Armeniacum'~
Free Gift

Grape Hyacinth Blue 'Armeniacum'~

This is the classic variety and still one of the best. Dense clusters of hollow bead-like flowers in bright blue sit atop 8" stems to create an excellent under planting for other spring bulbs or as a brilliant patch on their own. Excellent with mid season daffodils (Thalia, Dutch Master or Ice Follies) or any of the other members of the muscari family.

$6.95
20 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to half day sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Blue grape hyacinth

    Botanical Name:

    Muscari armeniacum

    Exposure:

    Full to half day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    True deep cobalt blue, lightly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    9/10 cm

    Number:

    20 large bulbs