Gladiolus Colvillei 'The Bride'
Free Gift

Gladiolus Colvillei 'The Bride'

First bred by London nurseryman, Jack Colvilei, the colvilei line of gladiolus includes mostly pretty pink varieties. This gracefully cultivar sports gently sweeping white petals, each with the lightest of lemon lime stripes. A proven performer in California gardens for years The Bride has recently been discovered by gardeners in other parts of the country. Beautiful arranged with asparagus foliage in late spring. Uncommon in gardens and difficult to find in the trade.
$7.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light in active growth to dry conditions in dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Hardy white gladiolus

    Botanical Name:

    Gladiolus x colvillei The Bride

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-11

    Height:

    2 feet

    Color:

    Sparkling white

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring- early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8/9 cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs