Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ginger zeodaria Pink Wonder
Free Gift

Ginger zeodaria Pink Wonder

Bright, unusual and fascinating - no, we're not describing your eldest child (we haven't yet met) but rather the flowering or hidden cone ginger, Pink Wonder. Pinecone-like bracts decorate this plant in summer, developing into colorful conical displays 6 to 8 inches long. This hardy tropical beauty, hailing from India, thrives in partial sun to light shade and is clad in exotic foliage all season. For planting info see the "Ginger Guide" link below.

$9.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant rhizome 1 inch deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Flowering ginger, hidden cone ginger

    Botanical Name:

    Curcuma zedoaria Pink Wonder

    Exposure:

    Dappled sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11 and to warmer parts of zone 7 with protective mulch; elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    2-3 feet

    Color:

    Pink tipped flowers (bracts) and wide lush foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    flowering size tubers

    Number:

    3 large tubers