Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ginger Officinale (Culinary)
Free Gift

Ginger Officinale (Culinary)

Grow Culinary Ginger | Zingiber Officinale | Ginger Rhizomes
Zingiber Officinale - the pungent, aromatic spice used widely in many types of cooking as well as herbal and folk remedies - can be grown in your garden or a container on your patio! Provide a ready source of garden fresh flavor and natural treatments for colds, stomach upset and a host of other symptoms we all encounter from time to time. Tropical blooms are highly attractive to butterflies, too!
$7.95
1 culinary ginger rhizomes
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    ginger, culinary ginger

    Botanical Name:

    zingiber Officinal

    Exposure:

    Partial shade

    Hardiness:

    9-11, protect from frost

    Height:

    40-48"

    Color:

    yellow blooms from white and pink bracts, edible roots

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    flowering size tubers

    Number:

    1 culinary ginger rhizomes