Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ginger, Fragrant Flavescens
Free Gift

Ginger, Fragrant Flavescens

Fragrant Hedychium Flavescens | Flowering Ginger | Rock Butterfly Ginger

Another of the increasingly popular butterfly gingers, Yellow Ginger is a favorite for its outstanding fragrance and flowers that are produced from summer through fall. Evergreen in frost free area, this ginger freezes to the ground in zone 8 and reappears come early summer. Fast growing, it matures to six feet tall. Grow in light shade. Prefers moderate to generous amounts of water, in well draining soil. In its native Himalayas, this flower is often worn as a scented hair decoration.

$9.95
3 tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant 4-6 inches deep

    WATER

    Water generously.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun only in coolest regions, partial to full shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Yellow ginger, Cream Garland ginger, Cream Ginger

    Botanical Name:

    Hedychium Flavescens

    Exposure:

    Partial sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-11

    Height:

    6 feet

    Color:

    Pale yellow flowers with deeper yellow centers; delightfully fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    flowering size tubers

    Number:

    3 tubers