Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ginger, Fragrant Ellipticum
Free Gift

Ginger, Fragrant Ellipticum

Fragrant Ginger Lily | Rock Butterfly Ginger

This ginger produces fragrant flowers that practically call out "Pick me!", with clusters of slender white flowers accented by fiery red anthers. Snip one stem and slip into a tall slender vase for an exotic, spicy clove-scented treat. Native to northeastern India and the Himalayan Mountain regions, this ginger prefers more sun than most and is hardy to zone 8. Blooms in late summer, about the time when most gardens need fresh, vibrant additions. Foliage is wide and lush, an attractive plant throughout the growing season. Can be grown in a large containers and pulled inside to over winter.

$9.95
3 tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant 4-6 inches deep

    WATER

    Water generously.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun only in coolest regions, partial to full shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Rock butterfly lily

    Botanical Name:

    Hedychium Ellipticum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    48"

    Color:

    White flowers with red accents; fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    flowering size tubers

    Number:

    3 tubers