Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ginger Bicolor Wonder
Free Gift

Ginger Bicolor Wonder

Green, maroon, white and purple combine in Bicolor Wonder to create bracts that garner attention regardless of the setting. Now envision these branch tips framed by foliage that grows to 6 feet, sports leaves with crimson stripes down the center. Pinecone shaped bracts that give this plant group its common name, Hidden Cone Ginger, emerge in June and last for months. An easy to grow tropical wonder, this plant is happy in dappled sun to light shade and average soil.

$9.95 $8.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant rhizome 1 inch deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Flowering ginger, hidden cone ginger

    Botanical Name:

    Curcuma zedoaria Bicolor Wonder

    Exposure:

    Dappled sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11 and to warmer parts of zone 7 with protective mulch; elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    5-6 feet

    Color:

    Purple tipped flowers (bracts) and wide foliage with crimson ribs

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    flowering size tubers

    Number:

    3 large tubers