Fritillaria Crown Imperial Yellow
Free Gift

Fritillaria Crown Imperial Yellow

Sister to the red Crown Imperial, these spring giants inject a healthy dose of "WOW!" into the spring garden with size, bright flowers and unusual form. This cultivar is the hardiest of the yellow Imperials and the one most highly recommended. Count on these to produce offsets (little side bulbs), which will expand your planting and stretch your investment. This statuesque dazzler lends a regal backdrop to the back of the border. Deer and rodent resistant. These bulbs are nursery propagated, not collected from the wild.
$9.95
1 robust bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    7"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Yellow Crown Imperial

    Botanical Name:

    Frillaria Imperialis lutea maxima

    Exposure:

    Light to dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    36-40"

    Color:

    Bell-shaped yellow flowers in clusters of 6-10 atop tall stalks

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    20+ cm

    Number:

    1 robust bulb