Fritillaria Crown Imperial Red
Free Gift

Fritillaria Crown Imperial Red

Here's a plant that stops traffic when in bloom - big, bold and beautiful. Each three foot tall flower stalk produces up to ten bell shaped flowers, topped with a tuft of contrasting leaves. Given their wonderful height, we recommend planting Crown Imperials in the middle or back of garden beds. Deer and rodent resistant. The giant bulbs aren't cheap, but the plants readily produce offsets (little side bulbs) that may be relocated to expand the size of your patch and stretch your gardening dollar. These bulbs are nursery propagated, not collected from the wild.
$9.95
1 robust bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    7"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Red Crown Imperial

    Botanical Name:

    Frillaria Imperialis rubra maxima

    Exposure:

    Light to dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    36-40"

    Color:

    Bell-shaped orange-red flowers in clusters of 6-10 atop tall stalks

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    20+ cm

    Number:

    1 robust bulb