Fritillaria Crown Imperial Aurora
Free Gift

Fritillaria Crown Imperial Aurora

A rich burnt orange color, spectacular foliage tufts above nodding bell shaped flowers and a height of 2.5 to 3 feet ensures that this Crown Imperial Fritillaria grabs attention. For gardeners with a sense of style and a love for all things splashy and special. Attractive foliage grows in whorls around the lower portion of the stem and occasionally develops contrasting lighter edges. Rodent and deer resistant. Thrives in areas with good drainage and dry summers. These bulbs are nursery propagated, not collected from the wild.
$11.95
1 robust bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Orange Crown Imperial

    Botanical Name:

    Frillaria Imperialis Aurora

    Exposure:

    Light to dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-7 in South/5-9 in West

    Height:

    30-36"

    Color:

    Bell-shaped burnt orange flowers in clusters of 6-10 atop tall stalks

    Bloom Season:

    Mid to late Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    24+ cm

    Number:

    1 robust bulb