Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Fritillaria Checkmate Mix
Free Gift

Fritillaria Checkmate Mix

Fritillaria Meleagris and Alba Mix | Checkered Lily Bulbs Mix

The whimsical blooms of fritillaria Meleagris are enchanting! The nodding head looks like an angular tulip hung upside down, and painted with a complex geometric pattern in deep rosy purple and cream. The pattern is so like that of a checker board, can't you just imagine a couple of fairies pulling close to a bloom for an impromptu game of chess? If you plant it - they will come and castle!  :)

We love these dainty blooms and have paired them with the white version in this fritillaria checkered lily mix. As resistant to deer as they are attractive to fairies!

$7.95
10 fritillaria meleagris bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Checkered lily mix, purple and white checkered lily bulbs mix

    Botanical Name:

    Fritillaria Meleagris & Fritillaria Meleagris Alba

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3 - 9

    Height:

    10 - 12"

    Color:

    bell shaped blooms have distinct checkerboard pattern plum and ivory

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 fritillaria meleagris bulbs