Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Fritillaria Checkered Lily Meleagris, White
Free Gift

Fritillaria Checkered Lily Meleagris, White

Similar to the more common purple and white checkered lily, this unusual flower is a study subtlety. The checkered pattern is white on white, like that found on a fine china. Excellent for arrangements where the delicate pattern can be appreciated. This fritillaria has slender, silvery-green foliage that doesn't require much room and the nodding, bell-shaped, checkered flowers weave well between fuller spring perennials. Deer and rodent resistant. These bulbs are nursery propagated, not collected from the wild.

$9.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    White Checkered lilies, Guinea Hen flowers, White Snakes head

    Botanical Name:

    Frillaria meleagris Alba

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Bell-shaped flowers are checkered white on creamy white

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs