Fritillaria Checkered Lily Meleagris
Free Gift

Fritillaria Checkered Lily Meleagris

This is a fun flower to include in an existing garden where it will pop up in mid to late spring with the late daffodils and just before the lily of the valley blooms. This fritillaria has slender, silvery-green foliage that doesn't require much room and the nodding, bell-shaped, checkered flowers weave well in and amongst fuller spring perennials. These are also called Guinea Hen flowers because the flower markings are much like the feather patterns on some breeds of guinea fowl. Deer and rodent resistant. These bulbs are nursery propagated, not collected from the wild.
$5.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Checkered lilies, Guinea Hen flowers, Snakes head

    Botanical Name:

    Frillaria meleagris

    Exposure:

    Light to dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Bell-shaped flowers are checkered maroon and creamy white

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs