Freesia Heirloom Antique Alba
Free Gift

Freesia Heirloom Antique Alba

Freesia Heirloom Antique Alba | Fragrant Heirloom Freesia | White Heirloom Freesia Bulbs

Freesias come in a wealth of colors, and even two flower forms - single and double. There are pinks, blues, purples, yellows, red and of course, white. Each is exceptionally lovely and each is fragrant, and we offer a very wise selection. But! If you are one who cherishes the true, old-fashioned fragrance of freesias - this is the one for you. The original. The most fragrant and wonderfully so! This is the freesia gardeners first fell in love with, with its scent of Heaven, more than a hundred years ago. Before, hybridizers worked for longer stems and larger blooms and more colors and different flower forms, losing a bit of luscious scent with each new attribute gained. This is the answer to the quest for the most fragrant freesia. We are thrilled to be able to offer it to you for the first time. We know you will love them - but hurry, supplies are limited!

$11.95 $8.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Light

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Heirloom freesia, antique freesia

    Botanical Name:

    Freesia Antique Alba

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11 outside; elsewhere can be forced indoors under strong light for winter bloom

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    creamy white with yellow highlights - extraordinarily fragrant!

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs