Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Veltheimia Bracteata Lemon Flame
Free Gift

Veltheimia Bracteata Lemon Flame

Very excited to offer this brand new Veltheimia. Instead of pink we now have a lovely yellow/orange form. If you like the new and unusual, this bulb is for you. Always nice to have something that is rare and this certainly qualifies. Their late winter/early Spring bloom and preference to be left alone when planted make them a terrific carefree bulb.

$15.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Partial Shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-10"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Forest lily, sand onion, or red hot poker

    Botanical Name:

    Asparagales; veltheimia bracteata

    Exposure:

    Partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Yellow Orange/Sunset

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16+ cm

    Number:

    1 large bulb