Tulip Sylvestris
Free Gift

Tulip Sylvestris

Fragrant tulips in any size or color are rare. This diminutive darling will make you bend a little to enjoy its scent, or take scissors to the garden and snip a few - but in the early any spring sweet fragrance is particularly welcome. Like the rest of the species tulip clan, Sylvestris is undemanding, long lived and excellent for naturalizing. This cultivar favors places where it can remain undisturbed for years, areas such as the edges of open woodlands or in naturalized meadows. Bright yellow petals with pointed tips and a light cinnamon flush that is more evident some years than others distinguish this "wild" tulip from its brethren.
$6.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Sylvestris, Forrest tulips or Florentine tulips

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Sylvestris

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    8-10"

    Color:

    Yellow blooms with a light cinnamon wash on the outer petals

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs