Tulip Queen of Night
Free Gift

Tulip Queen of Night

We'd love to be able to tell you that Queen of the Night was that oh so elusive goal that tulip breeder have been seeking for years - a true black bloom. But it just wouldn't be true. What is the case, however, is that this deep maroon purple tulip is a rich, saturated shade that sparkles in the late spring sunlight and partners with light purples and pinks to create sharply contrasting compositions that are stellar. Plant with Pink Impression, Maureen or Dreaming Maid. Or, site Queen of the night against a white fence or cream colored wall for best effect.
$6.95 $4.17
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Queen of the Night tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Queen of the Night

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    24", with large blooms

    Color:

    Deepest maroon-purple

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs