Tulip Ice Cream
Free Gift

Tulip Ice Cream

Tulip Ice Cream Bulbs | Double Tulip | Specialty Tulip 

Tulip Ice Cream looks like a frothy confection you cannot wait to taste! Hard to believe – but this is a flower! And while tulips are edible flowers - Tulip Ice Cream will look better in the garden than it will taste for desert! Creamy white frilly petals in the center look like mounded ice cream, surrounded by a “cone” of rosy petals with vanilla and mint green flairs. Dutch hybridizers are always looking for new and different ways to celebrate the tulip – and this one surely tops the cake!
$9.95
3 specialty tulip bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Double tulips, peony tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Ice Cream

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7

    Height:

    16"

    Color:

    Extraordinary double blooms creamy white, magenta and green

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    11/12 cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 specialty tulip bulbs