Tulip Clusiana Chrysantha
Free Gift

Tulip Clusiana Chrysantha

Similar to Clusiana Cynthia, but with deeper, more jewel-toned coloring, Chrysantha is another species tulip noted for its ability to naturalize and exist happily for years with little or no special attention. With its petite form and smaller, tear-drop shaped bulbs, Chrysantha is a winner for tucking along pathways and in clusters by garden benches. Happiest in areas that are a bit on the dry side during the summer and fall dormancy period.
$6.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip, Persian tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Clusiana Chrysantha

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    6-7"

    Color:

    Deep yellow and red striped blossoms

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs