Tulip Black Hero
Free Gift

Tulip Black Hero

Tulip Black Hero is the stunning, fully double sport of Queen of the Night, renowned for being the darkest tulip in the trade. Deep purple blooms have a glossy sheen and look nearly black in most lights and are utterly fabulous paired with pinks or whites (think Angelique and/or Mount Tacoma). Blooming late in the mid-season range for tulips, Black Hero is a dramatic addition to any Spring garden!
$11.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Black tulip, black peony tulip, tulip Black hero

    Botanical Name:

    black tulip, black peony tulip, tulip Black hero

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    20-24"

    Color:

    darkest purple, nearly black double blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs