Tulip Apricot Beauty
Free Gift

Tulip Apricot Beauty

Some tulips have petals in rich, solid colors, others this Apricot Beauty are swirled blends of many hues; salmon, rose, apricot and even some amber accents. The flower shades change with the lighting, always lovely and always interesting. (We've even heard the color of Apricot Beauty likened to that of expensive women's lingerie.) This luscious tulip is also fragrant, blooming early in the tulip season when fragrance is in short supply. Apricot Beauty's shorter stature makes it an excellent choice for containers and breezy sites.
$9.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6”

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Apricot Beauty tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Apricot Beauty

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    14-18"

    Color:

    Salmon rose with an apricot wash and amber throat

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs