Tulip Abba
Free Gift

Tulip Abba

The fiery Double Tulip Abba is the finest of the early blooming red tulips, bar none. A fragrant sport of Monet Carlo, its tomato red petals display occasional yellow flames. The very full, double flower form has earned this tulip and others like it the nick name "peony tulip", because the blooms so resemble those of the classic cottage garden shrub. Even better, Tulip Abba also has a lovely fragrance, furthering the comparison to peonies. Plant enough to fill your spring garden and your vase!
$7.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6”

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Peony tulip, scented tulip, fragrant tulip Abba

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Abba

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Fully double tomato red blooms, fragrant!

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs