Striped Squill (Pushkinia)
Free Gift

Striped Squill (Pushkinia)

For those times when the budget is tight and the checkbook squeaks every time you pick it up, think pushkinia. These happy little plants burst into a gently naturalizing sea of blue and white striped come spring, perfect for adorning the ankles of daffodils. Since the early 1800s widely adaptable pushkinia has been found in gardens across the country, asking for little more than full to half day sun or dappled light under deciduous shrubs or trees. Look carefully and you'll see the resemblance to it's cousin, chionodoxa. Plant close by to enjoy the charm of these economical sweeties.

 

$4.95
15 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Striped squill, pushkinia

    Botanical Name:

    Pushkinia scilloids var. libanotica

    Exposure:

    Full to half day sun or dappled light under deciduous trees or shrubs

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    4-7"

    Color:

    Sparkling white with ice blue

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4/5 cm

    Number:

    15 robust bulbs