Sparaxis Big Party Mix (100 bulbs)
Free Gift

Sparaxis Big Party Mix (100 bulbs)

Choosing water wise plants doesn't mean you have to give up color and pizzazz - plant sparaxis and you'll see! A South African native, sparaxis creates a joyful carpet of kaleidoscope colors and to be happy it just needs a full sun spot to bake in. Don't have rich soil? That's perfect. Prefer not to rely on the sprinklers? No problem. Want bright bouquets for the kitchen table? Grab your snippers. Perennial in zones 8-10, sparaxis is partial to the dry lean soil that many of us have in some forgotten corner of our property. Don't give up on that patch of forlorn soil - have a big, boisterous party in that spot next spring and for years to come.

$38.95
100 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Sparaxis, wand flower

    Botanical Name:

    Sparaxis Big Party Mix

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    White, pink, peach, coral, red, cream, purple and yellow flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4/5 cm

    Number:

    100 robust bulbs