Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides) White
Free Gift

Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides) White

White Hyacinthoides | Spanish Bluebells

Spanish bluebells can be counted on to sprout a graceful tuft of slender leaves and then straight, bell-covered flower spikes regardless of the spring weather. This sparkling white does a fine job of lightening shady areas, mixing well with the blue and pink cultivars and injecting a dainty - but surprisingly sturdy - element into spring bouquets. Several dozen bulbs, sprinkled throughout an existing bed, will make a terrific show for dozens of springs to come, all for less than the cost of one Saturday night out with friends.

$5.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Spanish bluebells white

    Botanical Name:

    Hyacinthoides hispatica white, syn. Scilla campanulata white

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade, will thrive in dry shade once established

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    16-18"

    Color:

    Snowy white bells on straight, sturdy stems

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7/8 cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs