Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides) Mix
Free Gift

Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides) Mix

Mixed Hyacinthoides | Spanish Bluebells

Planning to add some Spanish bluebells to your landscape, but can't decide on color? They're all pretty so don't struggle with a decision, just help yourself to some of each. Here's a mix of blue, pink and white that's right at home in a pastel garden, or create a pleasing counterpoint to the deeper shades of blue, rose or burgundy found in grape hyacinths and true hyacinths. Spanish bluebells are also good partners for hostas, with leave shapes and blooming periods that compliment each other very well.

$5.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Spanish bluebells mixed colors

    Botanical Name:

    Hyacinthoides hispatica mix, syn. Scilla campanulata mix

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade, will thrive in dry shade once established

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    16-20"

    Color:

    Showy blue, pink and white bells on 1 foot stems

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7/8 cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs