Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides) Blue
Free Gift

Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides) Blue

Blue Hyacinthoides | Spanish Bluebells

Ah, blue. A color that compliments virtually any other in the garden. Spanish bluebells deliver a clear, bright blue that doesn't carry even a hint of purple the way most garden "blues" do. Mix with bleeding hearts, hostas, Star of Bethlehem and perennial geraniums for combinations that work flawlessly. Very good naturalizers.

$5.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Spanish bluebells blue

    Botanical Name:

    Hyacinthoides hispanica blue, syn. Scilla campanulata blue

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade, will thrive in dry shade once established

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    16-20"

    Color:

    Cool clear blue bells, arranged in tall showy spires

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7/8 cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs