Scilla Peruviana (Peruvian Lily)
Free Gift

Scilla Peruviana (Peruvian Lily)

This evergreen perennial, native to Portugal and Spain, is an outstanding source of coveted blue flowers for the late spring and early summer garden. Plant these bulbs in beds, borders or containers and savor the early season blooms with the knowledge that you'll have increasingly large clumps as the plants mature. Slim, lance-shaped leaves frame the tall flower stalks. Star quality without the prima donna disposition.
$7.95 $5.95
1 very large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Peruvian lily, Cubian lily, Caribbean lily

    Botanical Name:

    Scilla peruviana

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, 7 with protective mulch, or grow in pots and overwinter indoors

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    Flower stalks with 50-100 deep blue, starry blossoms

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    18+ cm

    Number:

    1 very large bulb