Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Sauromatum Venosum ( Voodoo Lily)
Free Gift

Sauromatum Venosum ( Voodoo Lily)

Sauromatum Venosum | Dragon Flower Bulb | Arum Cornutum

The wildly exotic, seemingly sinister Sauromatum is a relative of the elegant calla lily, tropical elephant ears and cobra lilies. Extraordinary blooms are heavily patterned with mahogany freckles, and emit an unpleasant odor when they first open. Flies answer the call for pollinators, and the odor quickly dissipates, leaving the dramatic blooms to be admired for weeks. Then the foliage appears on the heavily patterned, trunk-like "petiole", which supports the lush, palmate foliage. Watch for the berry-shaped seed pod at the base of the leaves. See the wonderful photos provised by Evan Lanye.

An exquisite, and utterly bizarre plant that is surprisingly easy to grow. Happy in shady spots, over time, Sauromatum will form colonies of extraordinary and bizarre plants. 

$9.95
1 large Sauromatum Bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    voodoo lily, dragon lily, dragon flower, dragon arum

    Botanical Name:

    Sauromatum

    Exposure:

    Partial shade, more shade appreciated in hottest climates

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5B - 11

    Height:

    36"

    Color:

    mahogany and pale green mottling

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    24+ cm

    Number:

    1 large Sauromatum Bulb