Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Reblooming Bearded Iris Colorful Cocktail Mix
Free Gift

Reblooming Bearded Iris Colorful Cocktail Mix

Reblooming Bearded Iris Mix 

Whoever said "less is more" was not talking about reblooming bearded iris! Big, billowy blooms in a range of colors from red, blue, white, purple, yellow, pink, apricot and bi-colors. Some are fragrant; all are tough, cold hardy and resistant to deer and rabbits and tolerant of drought. Abundant blooms, often as many as 10 or more at a time, occur spring and fall, and frequently in between. Evergreen foliage tops of the list of what every gardener wants from a plant! The Colorful Cocktail Mix is a random blend of colors, but only our biggest and best quality rhizomes. Pick up a few, plant them and treat yourself and your garden to a colorful rainbow of blooms!

$12.95
1 large field grown reblooming bearded iris rhizome
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    top 1/3 of rhizome exposed above soil line

    WATER

    light - quite drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright light indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bearded Iris Blatant

    Botanical Name:

    Iridaceae germanica Blatant

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-10

    Height:

    26-42"

    Color:

    Lemon yellow standards over rich purple falls, fragrant!

    Bloom Season:

    First blooms appear in spring. Reblooms in fall, sometimes summer as well.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1 large rhizome

    Number:

    1 large field grown reblooming bearded iris rhizome