Ranunculus Red
Free Gift

Ranunculus Red

Red roses are great, but waiting until summer for them isn't. In spring, lovers of this vibrant color turn to snappy red ranunculus. Tucked between your early perennials they'll energize borders and provide long-lived flowers for jazzy bouquets. No thorns, no black spot, no mildew. No kidding!
$8.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ranunculus red, Persian buttercup red

    Botanical Name:

    Ranunculus asiaticus Red

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11

    Height:

    Color:

    Clear red

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs