Ranunculus Merlot
Free Gift

Ranunculus Merlot

The growers at the Carlsbad Flower Fields are always on the lookout for new colors that spontaneously pop up in the fields. When an innovative shade emerges, it is collected, planted off in a special plot and watched for several seasons. Winners are then grown in larger quantities for market. This beauty has just passed muster under the critical eye of knowledgeable growers and customers have agreed that its a beauty.
$8.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ranunculus merlot, Persian buttercup merlot

    Botanical Name:

    Ranunculus asiaticus Merlot

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11

    Height:

    Color:

    Ivory with wine edges

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs