Peony Sweet Scented Collection
Free Gift

Peony Sweet Scented Collection

If you could have beauty and fragrance, why would you settle for good looks alone? That what we asked ourselves as we looked at all the varieties of peonies available and decided that creating a fragrant peony collection was an absolute necessity. The three varieties we chose have been grown since your grandmother's gardening days, and as such, have been tested in most every type of gardening environment. For landscape value and cuttings to perfume indoor spaces, these are winners. Collection includes one each of the following, individually labeled so you can plant as desired: Festiva Maxima, Karl Rosenfield and Edulis Superba. Deer resistant and very long lived.
$26.95
3 field grown clump
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3 Feet

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Peony Sweet Scented Collection

    Botanical Name:

    Paeonia Sweet Scented Collection

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    34-36"

    Color:

    Deep pink, white and wine blooms - all very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring to early summer; this variety flowers early in the typical peony blooming range

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3/5 eye clump

    Number:

    3 field grown clump