Peony Officinalis Alba Plena
Free Gift

Peony Officinalis Alba Plena

Peony Officinalis Plena Alba | White Heirloom Bare Root Peony | White Memorial Day Peony  

This beautiful heirloom is often called the "White Memorial Day Peony", with huge, fragrant blooms in late May often used to decorate the graves of loved ones who died in active military service. Treasured for generations due to its abundant blooms opening and maturing to a pure, snowy white from pink tinged buds, clear scent and compact growth habit, Peony Officinalis Alba Plena is often hard to find these days. Used widely in the hybridization of new forms and colors, to ensure they retain the glorious fragrance and hardy nature of true peonies, Alba Plena deserves to be planted in your garden for its own merits. A petite shrub, topping out at just 28 inches, Plena Alba produces a generous number of huge blooms and is one of the few peonies to perform well in a large container. Plena Alba is perfect for smaller gardens, and still very deer resistant. Enjoy a dramatic pairing with Rubra Plena the Red Memorial Day Peony.

$9.95
1 field grown clump
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3 Feet

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Heirloom fragrant peony, Memorial Day Peony

    Botanical Name:

    Paeonia lactiflora Officinalis Plena Alba

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3 - 8

    Height:

    24 - 28"

    Color:

    Fully double snowy white flowers, exquisite fragrance

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring to early summer; this variety flowers early in the typical peony blooming range

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3/5 eye clump

    Number:

    1 field grown clump