Peony Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt
Free Gift

Peony Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt

Soft in both color and shape, this unusual water lily form peony is the epitome of quiet refinement and grace. Gently curled petals created a rounded, bowl shape that doesn't flatten completely even as the flowers mature. Mix these stems in a vase with ferns, bleeding hearts and baby's breath for the ultimate romantic bouquet. Mrs. F. D. Roosevelt's blossoms emit an excellent fragrance that wins popularity awards now and has done so since the 30's. Flowers late in the peony season, with profuse blossoms that are exceptionally fragrant, and is absolutely worth waiting for. Deer resistant. American Peony Society Gold Metal winner. To shop our entire selection of peonies, please click here.
$15.95
1 field grown clump
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3 Feet

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Peony Mrs. F. D. Roosevelt

    Botanical Name:

    Paeonia lactiflora Mrs. F. D. Roosevelt

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    30-34"

    Color:

    Soft pink flowers, nicely fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring to early summer; this variety flowers early in the typical peony blooming range

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3/5 eye clump

    Number:

    1 field grown clump