Peony Benjamin Franklin
Free Gift

Peony Benjamin Franklin

If you love flower arranging and are sometimes overwhelmed by the size of peony blossom, may we suggest Benjamin Franklin? This deep pink to crimson double is free flowering, with blossoms held well above the foliage on wiry stems. Blooms are lightly scented - so they aren't overpowering in a small room - with large outer petals and overlapping, smaller center ones. Benjamin Franklin is a mid to late season blooming variety that bursts into bloom just as many other peony bushes are producing their last few flowers. Excellent for cutting and very cold hardy. Deer resistant, too.
$9.95
1 field grown clump
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3 Feet

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Peony Benjamin Franklin

    Botanical Name:

    Paeonia lactiflora Benjamin Franklin

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    32-38"

    Color:

    Deep Pink to crimson, lightly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring to early summer; this variety flowers mid to late in the peony flowering season

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3/5 eye clump

    Number:

    1 field grown clump