Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Passion Flower Passiflora Edulis Frederick (Edible Fruit!)
Free Gift

Passion Flower Passiflora Edulis Frederick (Edible Fruit!)

Passion Flower Edulis frederick - Edible Fruiting Passiflora Edulis Frederick
The fruit from this vine is as deliciously alluring as its intricate and whimsical flowers in lavenders and white. In fact, Frederick is prized as one of the finest fruiting varieties with exceptional taste and quality. Frederick is one the hardiest, surviving winter wet & brief frost (to 20 degrees F). Before eating the fruit you need to wait until it darkens to purple and drops from the vine to signal true ripeness. Enjoy!

Check out Delicious Passion Fruit Melting Moments recipe here
$12.95 $9.95
1 potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Frederick Passionvine, Frederick Passion Flower

    Botanical Name:

    Passiflora Edulis Frederick

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, with protective mulch in zone 8, and anywhere indoors

    Height:

    Mature vine climbs to 8 feet

    Color:

    White and purple blooms, followed by edible fruit

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer to early autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted plant