Oxalis Triangularis and Regnelli Collection
Free Gift

Oxalis Triangularis and Regnelli Collection

If you've ever grown a pot of oxalis on the windowsill you know how easy these plants are to please. But are you also aware that these are some of the best bargains around for containers for decks and porches? One combo of 50 bulbs will fill ten 8"-10" pots or create 20 feet of lacy edging around your patio, garden beds or along the sides of a path. Pop these curious-looking South African bulbs in the ground and watch them grow into full plants in just 8-10 weeks. In warm areas, leave oxalis outside year round, in cooler climates enjoy these indoors during the winter. Combo includes 25 bulbs each of Oxalis regnelli and Oxalis triangularis, separately bagged and labeled for easy identification.
$20.95
50 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Lucky Shamrock Plant, Pinwheel Plant

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis Regnelli and Oxalis Triangularis

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    White to light pink

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 8 - 10 weeks from planting

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2" Tubers

    Number:

    50 robust bulbs