Oxalis Regnelii (Lucky Shamrock)
Free Gift

Oxalis Regnelii (Lucky Shamrock)

This South African native is sometimes sold during March as the popular Shamrock Plant associated with St. Patrick's Day. But don't stop there; continue to enjoy regnelli's gaiety through the year. Tuck regnelli on the side of a deck, in pots along a porch edge or indoors on a sunny windowsill. Place it where you can admire the attractive pinwheel leaves to enjoy its full offering. This accommodating plant is an amazing bargain - fill five 8" pots for less than $10 and watch them bloom for months. Note: One of our staff members tested these and insists that we should call these "Flowers for the Impatient" as they bloomed on her window sill in just 26 days.
$10.95
25 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Lucky Shamrock Plant

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis Regnelli

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    White with green eye

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in just 4-5 weeks from planting

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3/4" and up bulbs

    Number:

    25 robust bulbs