Oxalis Iron Cross (Good Luck Plant)
Free Gift

Oxalis Iron Cross (Good Luck Plant)

If you've always believed that flowers are mandatory for a colorful garden, allow us to introduce Iron Cross oxalis. It produces clusters of rosy pink blossoms in the summer but what really pushes this winner to the front of the pack is its foliage. Deep purple markings highlight the junction of the four heart-shaped leaves for dramatic additions to urns, window boxes and sunny windowsills. Colorful year-round.
$7.95
15 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Oxalis Iron Cross, Good Luck Plant

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis deppei

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Rosy pink flowers and foliage with purple cross-shaped markings

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 10-12 weeks from planting

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm

    Number:

    15 robust bulbs