Oxalis Double Luck Collection
Free Gift

Oxalis Double Luck Collection

It's official - there's no such things as too much good luck! And here's an easy way to get more: grow a colorful medley of lucky shamrocks, otherwise known as oxalis. This duo includes one package of 25 oxalis triangularis bulbs, with purple foliage and pale violet flowers, and one package of 15 Iron Cross bulbs, with green and purple leaves and warm pink blooms. Ideal for a large bowl or tub, planted in stripes in long planter boxes or mixed in a pocket garden. Here's to so much good luck you don't know what to do with yourself!
$17.95
40 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Oxalis Iron Cross, Good Luck Plant, Lucky Shamrocks, Purple Shamrocks

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis deppei and Oxalis triangularis

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Rosy pink flowers and foliage with purple cross-shaped markings and purple pinwheel foliage with white to pale pink flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Rosy pink flowers and foliage with purple cross-shaped markings and purple pinwheel foliage with white to pale pink flowers

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2"+ tubers

    Number:

    40 robust bulbs